移民新捷径?EB-6揭秘

2016年8月26日,美国公民及移民服务局(USCIS)正式提议为外籍企业家提供”parole”,以便他们临时居留美国,进行创业。

这项新提议的落地,将使得美国国土安全部(DHS)有权利赋予那些能为美国带来长足的商业发展,提供新的工作机会,带来有益社会效益的创业者短期居留的许可。这项新的提议将在2017年7月17日生效。

“U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is proposing a new rule, which would allow certain international entrepreneurs to be considered for parole (temporary permission to be in the United States)?so that they may start or scale their businesses here in the United States.

Under this final rule, DHS may use its “parole” authority to grant a period of authorized stay, on a case-by-case basis, to foreign entrepreneurs who demonstrate that their stay in the United States would provide a significant public benefit through the potential for rapid business growth and job creation. The new rule is effective July 17, 2017, which is 180 days after its publication in the Federal Register.”

——USCIS


这”parole”,我们且称它作临时居留许可,就是之前争论得沸沸扬扬的EB-6。

它虽能许你入境,但却不是一张签证,因此若持有临时居留许可,在美期间获得某种非移民/移民申请批复,将不能在美国境内转换身份;它虽能让你工作,却不是一张工卡,因此获得临时居留许可的企业家,只能供职于他任职的初创企业。

据DHS推测,每年大概有2,940位企业家能够获得”parole”,满足条件者,最长可获得30个月的合法居留期限,若满足特殊规定,可再申请额外续延30个月,即最长可在美停留五年。每家企业获得该许可的人士不得超过三人,子女也可随行。


申请条件

  1. 需拥有美国近5年新成立的初创公司的可观股份,此初创公司需发展良好,并能提供就业机会。
  2. 在初创企业中发挥核心和积极的作用以促进企业发展。
  3. 表明在美国的居留将通过服务初创企业,而为美国带来极大的社会效益:

    ·证明此初创企业收到了美国成功投资者的可观投资额

    ·证明此初创企业收获联邦政府,州或地方政府机构颁发的重大经济发展,研究成果或就业提供奖项(或者其他赋予初创企业的奖项)

    ·证明此初创企业满足以上两条,或任意一条,并提供其他证据说明此初创企业的长足发展和就业机会的持续提供。

1.The applicant possesses a substantial ownership interest in a start-up entity created within the past five years in the United States that has substantial potential for rapid growth and job creation.

2.The applicant has a central and active role in the start-up entity such that the applicant is well-positioned to substantially assist with the growth and success of the business.

3.The applicant can prove that his or her stay will provide a significant public benefit to the United States based on the applicant’s role as an entrepreneur of the start-up entity by:

·Showing that the start-up entity has received a significant investment of capital from certain qualified U.S. investors with established records of successful investments;

·Showing that the start-up entity has received significant awards or grants for economic development, research and development, or job creation (or other types of grants or awards typically given to start-up entities) from federal, state or local government entities that regularly provide such awards or grants to start-up entities; or

·Showing that they partially meet either or both of the previous two requirements and providing additional reliable and compelling evidence of the start-up entity’s substantial potential for rapid growth and job creation.


优势一览

通过此”parole”,移民局可以使用现有的行政权力,准许外籍创业者更轻松地进入美国,停留更长的时间,为美国的商业发展助力;同时,对于心怀斗志的创业家来说,这不失为一条省时省力的捷径;

相比于EB-1, EB-2, EB-5等传统的移民方式来说,此临时居留许可,虽不是绿卡,也不是移民的直接途径,但却简单易行无排期,为有移民打算的客户,提供了立即赴美的可能,也给予了足够的准备时间。

值得注意的是,虽然此居留许可施行可能极大,但目前仍属于公示阶段;对于申请人资质要求的细则,还可能做出调整和规范。对于有意向的申请人来说,细节是决定申请是否通过的关键要素。BLG美华博达将为您持续关注此居留许可的最新动态,掌握第一手信息,凭借我们丰富的办案经验,为您的申请保驾护航。


美国博达移民律师事务所
028-83335060
hi@budalaw.us
1201 W. Huntington Drive. Suite 209, Arcadia, CA 91007
成都市武侯区磨子桥龙信大厦4F

发表评论

电子邮件地址不会被公开。 必填项已用*标注